PARALLEL SESSION

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION–DAY 1 : 16 JUNE 2014

 

PARALLEL SESSION 1A

 

Chair               : Haruna Chiroma

Room              : Room 1, Level 2

Time                : 14.15–15.55

Track               : Soft Computing 1

 

Time

Title and Author

14.15–14.40

A Fuzzy Time Series Model in Road Accidents Forecast

Lazim Abdullah and Chye Ling Gan

 

14.40–15.05

ANFIS based Model for Bispectral Index Prediction

Jing Jing Chang, S. Syafiie, Raja Kamil Raja Ahmad, and Thiam Aun Lim

 

15.05–15.30

Multi objective Particle Swarm Optimization for Optimal Planning of Biodiesel Supply Chain in Malaysia

Maryam Valizadeh, S. Syafiie, and I.S. Ahamad

 

15.30–15.55

Kernel Functions for the Support Vector Machine: Comparing Performances on crude oil price data

Haruna Chiroma, Sameem Abdulkareem, Adamu I. Abubakar,  and Tutut Herawan

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 1B

 

Chair               : Ayodele Lasisi

Room              : Room 2, Level 2

Time                : 14.15–15.55

Track               : Soft Computing 2

 

Time

Title and Author

14.15–14.40

Two-Echelon Logistic Model Based on Game Theory with Fuzzy Variable

Pei Chun Lin, Arbaiy Nureize

 

14.40–15.05

Hybrid Radial Basis Function with Particle Swarm Optimisation Algorithm for Time Series Prediction Problems

Ali Hassan and Salwani Abdullah

 

15.05–15.30

Improving Weighted Fuzzy Decision Tree for Uncertain Data Classification

Mohd Najib Mohd Salleh

 

15.30–15.55

A New Qualitative Evaluation for an Integrated Interval Type-2 Fuzzy TOPSIS and MCGP

Nurnadiah Zamri and Lazim Abdullah

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 1C

 

Chair               : M.Z. Rehman

Room              : Room 3, Level 2

Time                : 14.15–15.55

Track               : Data Mining 1

 

Time

Title and Author

14.15–14.40

Mining Critical Least Association Rule from Oral Cancer Dataset

Zailani Abdullah, Fatiha Mohd, Md Yazid Mohd Saman, Mustafa Mat Deris, Tutut Herawan, and Abd Razak Hamdan

 

14.40–15.05

Towards a Model-Based Framework for Integrating Usability Evaluation Techniques in Agile Software Model

Saad Masood Butt, Azura Onn, Moaz Masood Butt, Nadra Tabassam
 

15.05–15.30

Improvement of Audio Feature Extraction Techniques in Traditional Indian Musical Instrument

Kohshelan and Noorhaniza Wahid

 

15.30–15.55

An Enhanced Parameter-Free Subsequence Time Series Clustering for High-Variability Width Data

Navin Madicar, Haemwaan Sivaraks, Sura Rodpongpun, and Chotirat Ratanamahatana

 

  

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION–DAY 2 : 17 JUNE 2014

 

PARALLEL SESSION 2A

 

Chair               : Noorhaniza Wahid 

Room              : Room 1, Level 2

Time                : 11.15–12.30

Track               : Soft Computing 3

 

Time

Title and Author

11.15–11.40

Fuzzy Modified Great Deluge Algorithm for Attribute Reduction

Majdi Mafarja and Salwani Abdullah

 

11.40–12.05

A new hybrid algorithm for document clustering based on Cuckoo Search and K-means

Ishak Boushaki Saida, Kamel Nadjet, and Bendjeghaba Omar

 

12.05–12.30

A Jordan Pi-Sigma Neural Network for Temperature Forecasting in Batu Pahat Region

Noor Aida Husaini, Rozaida Ghazali, Lokman Hakim Ismail, and Tutut Herawan

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 2B

 

Chair               : Norhalina Senan

Room              : Room 2, Level 2

Time                : 11.15–12.30

Track               : Soft Computing 4

 

Time

Title and Author

11.15–11.40

CSLMEN: A New Cuckoo Search Levenberg Marquardt Elman Network for Data Classification

Nazri Mohd Nawi, Abdullah Khan, M. Z. Rehman Rehman, Tutut Herawan, and Mustafa Mat Deris

 

11.40–12.05

Comparing Performances of the New Cuckoo Search Based Neural Networks

Nazri Mohd Nawi, Abdullah Khan, M. Z. Rehman Rehman, Tutut Herawan, and Mustafa Mat Deris

 

12.05–12.30

A New Positive and Negative Linguistic Variable of Interval Triangular Type-2 Fuzzy Sets for MCDM

Nurnadiah Zamri and Lazim Abdullah

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 2C

 

Chair               : A.M. Adhesina

Room              : Room 3, Level 2

Time                : 11.15–12.30

Track               : Data Mining 2

 

Time

Title and Author

11.15–11.40

A Semantic Content-based Forum Recommender System Architecture Based on Content-based Filtering and Latent Semantic Analysis

Naji Ahmad Albatayneh, Khairil Imran Ghauth and Fang-Fang Chua

 

11.40–12.05

Agglomerative Hierarchical Co-clustering based on Bregman Divergence

Guowei Shen, Wu Yang, Wei Wang, Miao Yu, and Guozhong Dong

 

12.05–12.30

A new algorithm for Incremental Web page Clustering based on k-means and Ant Colony Optimization

Yasmina Boughachiche and Nadjet Kamel

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 3A

 

Chair               : Shahreen Kassim

Room              : Room 1, Level 2

Time                : 14.30–17.25

Track               : Soft Computing 5

 

Time

Title and Author

14.30–14.55

A Performance Comparison of Genetic Algorithm’s Mutation Operators in n-Cities Open Loop Travelling Salesman Problem

Hock Hung Chieng and Noorhaniza Wahid

 

14.55–15.20

A Legendre Approximation for Solving a Fuzzy Fractional Drug Transduction Model into the bloodstream

Ali Ahmadian, Norazak Senu, Farhad Larki, Soheil Salahshour, Mohamed Suleiman, and Md. Shabiul Islam

 

15.20–15.45

Enhanced MWO Training Algorithm to Improve Classification Accuracy of Artificial Neural Networks

Ahmed A. Abusnaina, Rosni Abdullah, and Ali Kattan

 

15.45–16.10

A Multi Reference Ontology for Profiling Scholars’ Background Knowledge

Bahram Amini, Roliana Ibrahim, Mohd Shahizan Othman and Mohd Nazir Ahmad

 

16.10–16.35

Investigating Rendering Speed and Download Rate of three-dimension (3D) Mobile Map intended for Navigation aid Using Genetic Algorithm (GA)

Adamu Ibrahim, Akram Zeki, Tutut Herawan, and Chiroma Haruna

 

16.35–17.00

Modified Tournament Harmony Search for Unconstrained Optimisation Problems

Mohd Khaled Shambour, Ahamad Tajudin Khader, Ahmad A. Abusnaina and Qusai Shambour

 

17.00–17.25

Nonlinear Dynamics as a Part of Soft Computing Systems: Novel Approach to Design of Data Mining Systems

Elena N. Benderskaya

 

 

  

 

PARALLEL SESSION 3B

 

Chair               : Aida Mustapha

Room              : Room 2, Level 2

Time                : 14.30–17.25

Track               : Data Mining 3

 

Time

Title and Author

14.30–14.55

Music Emotion Classification (MEC): Exploiting Vocal and Instrumental Sound Features

Mudiana Mokhsin @ Misron, Nurlaila Rosli, Norehan Abdul Manaf, Hamizan Abdul Halim

 

14.55–15.20

Data Treatment Effects on Classification Accuracies of Bipedal Running and Walking Motions

Wei Ping Loh and Choo Wooi H'Ng

 

15.20–15.45

Agreement between crowdsource workers and expert assessors in making relevance judgment for system based IR evaluation

Parnia Samimi and Sri Devi Ravana

 

15.45–16.10

An effective location-based information filtering system on mobile devices

Marzanah A. Jabar, Niloofar Yousefi, Ramin Ahmadi, Mohammad Yaser Shafazand, and Fatimah Sidi

 

16.10–16.35

Content Based Image Retrieval Using MPEG-7 and Histogram

Muhammad Imran, Rathiah Hashim, and Noor Eliaza Abd Khalid

 

16.35–17.00

A Hybrid Approach to Modelling the Climate Change Effects on Malaysia’s Oil Palm Yield at the Regional Scale

Subana Shanmuganathan, Ajit Narayanan, Maryati Mohamed, Rosziati Ibrahim, Haron Khalid

 

17.00–17.25

Increasing Failure Recovery Probability of Tourism-related Web Services

Hadi Saboohi, Amineh Amini, and Tutut Herawan

 

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 3C

 

Chair               : Isredza Rahmi Abd Hamid

Room              : Room 3, Level 2

Time                : 14.30–17.25

Track               : Data Mining 4

 

Time

Title and Author

14.30–14.55

Experimental Analysis of Firefly Algorithms for Divisive Clustering of Web Documents

Athraa Jasim Mohammed, Yuhanis Yusof and Husniza Husni

 

14.55–15.20

A Qualitative Evaluation of Random Forest Feature Learning

Adelina Tang and Joan Tack Foong

 

15.20–15.45

Extended Naïve Bayes for Group Based Classification

Noor Azah Samsudin and Andrew P. Bradley

 

15.45–16.10

Comparative Performance Analysis of Negative Selection Algorithm with Immune and Classification Algorithms

Ayodele Lasisi, Rozaida Ghazali, and Tutut Herawan

 

16.10–16.35

Resolving Uncertainty Information Using Case-Based Reasoning Approach in Weight-loss Participatory Sensing Campaign

Andita Suci Pratiwi and Syarulnaziah Anawar

 

16.35–17.00

A Simplified Malaysia Vehicle Plate Number Recognition

Abd Kadir Mahamad, Sharifah Saon, and Sarah Nurul Oyun Abdul Aziz

 

17.00–17.25

Cost-Sensitive Bayesian Network Learning using Sampling

Eman Nashnush, Sunil Vadera

 

 

  

 

PARALLEL SESSION–DAY 3 : 18 JUNE 2014

 

PARALLEL SESSION 4A

 

Chair               : Noor Azah Samsudin

Room              : Room 1, Level 2

Time                : 09.00–12.20

Track               : Soft Computing 6

 

Time

Title and Author

09.00–09.25

Soft Solution of Soft Set Theory for Recommendation in Decision Making

R.B. Fajriya Hakim, Eka Novita Sari, and Tutut Herawan

 

09.25–09.50

A New Binary Particle Swarm Optimization for Feature Subset Selection with Support Vector Machine

Amir Rajabi, Aida Mustapha, Hossein Nezamabadi-Pour, Md. Nasir Sulaiman, and Norwati Mustapha

 

09.50–10.15

An Artificial Intelligence Technique for Prevent Black Hole Attacks in MANET

Khalil I. Ghathwan and Abdul Razak B. Yaakub

 

10.15–10.40

Fuzzy Random Regression to Improve Coefficient Determination in Fuzzy Random Environment

Nureize Arbaiy and Hamijah Mohd Rahman

 

10.40–11.05

Honey Bees Inspired Learning Algorithm: Nature Intelligence Can Predict Natural Disaster

Habib Shah, Rozaida Ghazali  and Yana Mazwin Mohamad Hassim

 

11.05–11.30

Implementation of Modified Cuckoo Search Algorithm on Functional Link Neural Network for Climate Change Prediction via Temperature and Ozone data.

Siti Zulaikha Abu Bakar, Rozaida Ghazali, Lokman Hakim Ismail, Tutut Herawan, and Ayodele Lasisi

 

11.30–11.55

Color Histogram and First Order Statistics for Content Based Image Retrieval

Muhammad Imran, Rathiah Hashim, and Noor Eliza Abd Khalid

 

11.55–12.20

Adapted Bio-inspired Artifcial Bee Colony and Differential Evolution as Feature Selection in Biomarker Discovery Analysis

Syarifah Adilah Mohamed Yusoff, Rosni Abdullah, and Ibrahim Venkat

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 4B

 

Chair               : Norbahiah Ahmad

Room              : Room 2, Level 2

Time                : 09.00–12.20

Track               : Data Mining & MLBDC

 

Time

Title and Author

09.00–09.25

An optimized Classification approach based on genetic algorithms principle

Ines Bouzouita

 

09.25–09.50

A clustering based technique for large scale prioritization during requirements elicitation

Philip Achimugu, Ali Selamat, and Roliana Ibrahim

 

09.50–10.15

Ontology Development to Handle Semantic Relationship between Moodle E-Learning and Question Bank System

Arda Yunianta, Norazah Yusof, Herlina Jayadianti, Mohd Shahizan Othman, and Shaffika Suhaimi

 

10.15–10.40

Enhanced Rules Application Order Approach to Stem Reduplication Words in Malay Texts

M.N. Kassim, M.A. Maarof, and A. Zainal

 

10.40–11.05

A Review of Intelligent Methods for Pre-fetching in Cloud Computing Environment

Nur Syahela Hussien, Sarina Sulaiman, and Siti Mariyam Shamsuddin

 

11.05–11.30

Islamic Web Content Filtering and Categorization on Deviant Teaching

Nurfazrina Mohd Zamry, Mohd Aizaini Maarof, and Anazida Zainal

 

11.30–11.55

Multiobjective Differential Evolutionary Neural Network for Multi Class Pattern Classification

Ashraf Osman Ibrahim, Siti Mariyam Shamsuddin, and Sultan Noman Qasem

 

11.55–12.20

A Comparative Evaluation of State-of-the-art Cloud Migration Optimization Approaches

Abdelzahir Abdelmaboud, Dayang N. A. Jawawi, Imran Ghani, and Abubakar Elsafi

 

 

 

 

 

PARALLEL SESSION 4C

 

Chair               : Somnuk Phon-Amnuaisuk

Room              : Room 3, Level 2

Time                : 09.00–12.20

Track               : Soft Computing & NICA

 

Time

Title and Author

09.00–09.25

A Practical Weather Forecasting for Air Traffic Control System using Fuzzy Hierarchical Technique

Azizul Azhar Ramli, Mohammad Rabiul Islam, Mohd Farhan Md Fudzee, Mohamad Aizi Salamat, and Shahreen Kasim

 

09.25–09.50

Classify a protein domain using SVM sigmoid kernel

Ummi Kalsum Hassan, Nazri Mohd. Nawi, Shahreen Kasim, Azizul Azhar Ramli, Mohd Farhan Md Fudzee, and Mohamad Aizi Salamat

 

09.50–10.15

The Effectiveness of Sampling Methods for the Imbalanced Network Intrusion Detection Data Set

Kok-Chin Khor, Choo-Yee Ting, and Somnuk Phon-Amnuaisuk

 

10.15–10.40

Selecting Most Suitable Members for Neural Network Ensemble Rainfall Forecasting Model

Harshani Nagahamulla, Uditha Ratnayake, and Asanga Ratnaweera

 

10.40–11.05

Router Redundancy with Enhanced VRRP for Intelligent Message Routing

Haja Mohd Saleem, Mohd Fadzil Hassan, and Seyed M. Buhari

 

11.05–11.30

Simulating Basic Cell Processes with an Artificial Chemistry System

Chien-Le Goh, Hong Tat Ewe, and Yong Kheng Goh

 

11.30–11.55

Emulating Pencil Sketches from 2D Images

Azhan Ahmad, Somnuk Phon-Amnuaisuk, and Peter D. Shannon

 

11.55–12.20

For re-scheduling